Vetiver

  • Vetiver_img_0
    Vetiver @ Makino botanical garden

Basic information

Flower Name
Vetiver
Formal Name
Vetiveria zizanioides
Alias
Vetiver
Habitat
India
Morph
Perennial herbs

Comment

What is Vetiver

Vetiver , scientific name:Chrysopogon zizanioides, is a perennial herb in the genus Chrysopogon, Department of Poaceae native to India.Rhizomes strong fragrance and essential oils used in perfumery.

Common name: Vetiver,
scientific name:chrsopogon ziznioides,
synonym::vetiveri Ziznioides
origin: India and the garden variety, Leaf shape: Narrow linear shape, inflorescence form: A panicle, the inflorescence head: 20-40cm, anthesis: For from October to December, it is a use: Reservation agent of the perfume, deodorant, bath salt, insect repellent

Detailed information

Order
Poales
Family
Poaceae
Genus
Chrysopogon
Species
C. zizanioides
Flower type
Flower array
Panicle
Petal shape
spikelet
Leaf type
Linear
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Specific area
Color
Violet
Season
OctNovDec
Height
150 ~ 200 [cm]
Diameter
 ~

Daily Ranking

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora_img
wax-leaf privet_img
Peacock flower_img
Egyptian Starcluster_img

Random Flower

Camellia Higo-momijigari_img
Aquilegia pumila_img
Gourd_img
Scutellaria indica_img
Lilium maculatum 'Elodie'_img
Rhododendron obtusum_img
Alchornea trewioides_img
Incarvillea delavayi_img
Sinomenium acutum_img
Kalo_img
Jerusalem sage_img
Bell pepper_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved