Asiatic Hybrids

  • Asiatic Hybrids_img_0
    Asiatic Hybrids @ Hamanako Garden Park(Pacific Flora 2004)

Basic information

Flower Name
Asiatic Hybrids
Formal Name
Lilium× elegans
Alias
Asiatic hybrids
Habitat
Japan other (cultivars)
Morph
Multi-year herbs (bulbs)

Comment

Asiatic Hybrids (AH, scientific name:Lilium × elegans) is a perennial lily which is the type of Liliaceae family , Lilium genus nantive to Japan etc. and cultivars. It is a breeding based on European and Asian species (mainly the production), ezoscaciuly, Lily, Red Riding Hood Orange Lily horticultural varieties.
Feature a low height, flowers with vivid colors, flowers bloom upwards, less fragrant, flower diameter is small, many with five or so buds per stem flowers leaves spaced, sick strong Hardy, price is cheaper. In breeds bred on Japan native species of Lilium japonicum Thunb and Egyptian and goldband Lily Oriental Casablanca the representative varieties, on the other hand (OH), higher plant, aromatic, bloom large-flowered landscape and price is more expensive.
Flower color is white, pink, red, and yellow. The recently popular varieties include Japanese Easter Lily in Okinawa and longiflorem hybrid modified by multiplying the lilies with trumpet-shaped, such as formosanum (LH) systems available, long and narrow, flowers bloom on its side.LH breeds new Easter lilies and Augusta, Thunder Mountain, etc.

Common name: Asiatic Hybrids Asiatic(AH),
scientific name:Lilium × elegans
aka: Lilium maculatum (hybrids), Elegant Lily (elegant Lily), age antique hybrid ( Asiantic Hybrids), origin: Japan other (cultivars), category: Division of lily plant Kingdom Angiosperm monocot of eyes lilies lilies, origin: Japan other (cultivars), living type: perennial herbaceous (plant bulbs), height: 30-100 cm, flowering period: May-August, flower color: Orange, red, pink, white and Brown, Blooming flowers to: single, Yaesu, flower diameter: wheel and flowers: up, AH varieties such as AH parent: it Hauri, ivatury, ezoscaciuly, Lily, mazbauly, Red Riding Hood: enchantment, Connecticut King, San Siro, Mona, use: flower arrangements, garden plant The Lily (Lily bulbs, is Lilium auratum and two landraces)

Detailed information

Order
Liliales
Family
Liliaceae
Genus
Lilium
Species
L. × elegans
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Head
Petal shape
Lily
Leaf type
Lanceolate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Gardencultivated variety
Color
Red, Pink, Orange, Yellow, White
Season
MayJunJulAug
Height
30 ~ 100 [cm]
Diameter
8 ~ 12

Daily Ranking

Asparagus schoberioides_img
Agrimonia japonica_img
Osmanthus aurantiacus_img
Green Trick_img

Random Flower

Jade vine_img
Juniperus communis hondoensis_img
Conostylis candicans 'silver sunrise’_img
Osteospermum_img
Asarum fudsinoi_img
Daphniphyllum teijsmannii_img
summer lilac_img
Kenaf_img
Saxifraga bronchialis _img
Datura tatula_img
Asclepias physocarpa_img
Pulmonaria 'Ocupol'_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2019 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved