June Berry

  • June Berry_img_0
    June Berry @ Kyoto Botanical Garden

Basic information

Flower Name
June Berry
Formal Name
Amelanchier canadensis
Alias
June Berry
Habitat
Northeastern North America
Morph
Hardy deciduous tree

Comment

What is June Berry

June Berry , scientific name:Amelanchier canadensis , is a hardy deciduous tree of the department Rosaceae of genus amelanchier. It is called June Berry because it ready to harvest fruit in the United States in June. Flowers are white and slender five-petaled flowers bloom Bell. After flowering the leaves expand, Wakaba was Ming the autumn early winter the leaves bright green. Mature fruit similar to the fruit of the rose and dark reddish-purple. Sweet berries are edible and eaten raw or used as processed products such as jams. It is a tree suitable for ornamental flowers, fruit also leaves, resistant to cold, pests and diseases, and wetlands. Amelanchier asiatica in Japan but the smaller fruits and flowers and fruit, but unfortunately it doesn't eat.

Common name: June Berry,
scientific name:Amelanchier canadensis ,
also known as: amelanchier canadensis
origin: Northeastern North America, life-form: hardy deciduous tree, height: 10 m, bark color: gray, Brown, young leaves may turn red: October-11 months, leaf arrangement: alternate, lamina length: 5-10 cm, Leaf width: 3-4 cm, leaf shape, oval shape, petiole length: 2 cm, leaf: heavy serrated, radiative symmetry flowers, racemes, bisexual flowers, flowering: April-June, petals: white, linear, flower diameter: 2 cm, petal count: 5, sepals 5 images, stamens number: 15-20, column number: five, 10 or so ago flowers bloom: branches there, bloom, Calyx-tube shaped, bell-shaped, ornamental ending (real time): June-July, fruit color: red and dark red-purple, actual size: 1-2 cm, uses: trees, timber, fruit is edible.

Detailed information

Order
Rosales
Family
Rosaceae
Genus
Amelanchier
Species
A. canadensis
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Racemous Inflorescence
Petal shape
5petals
Leaf type
Wide-Lanceolate
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Garden
Color
White
Season
AprMayJun
Height
10 ~ 10 [cm]
Diameter
2 ~ 2

Daily Ranking

Satsuki_img
Hyacinth_img
Cytisus racemosus_img
Prunus 'Kanzan'_img

Random Flower

Ginger_img
Artemisia schmidtiana_img
Vinca minor_img
Paeonia lactiflora 'ShIrotae'_img
Giant bamboo_img
Kohlrabi_img
Nana-kamado_img
Tulip tree_img
Echium plantagineum_img
Kyllinga nemoralis_img
Laurentia 'avant-garde violet'_img
Commelina_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2021 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved