Clematis apiifoli

Clematis apiifolia

  • Clematis apiifoli
  • Clematis apiifoli
  • Flower name
    Clematis apiifoli
  • Scientific name
    Clematis apiifolia
  • Alias牡丹蔓
  • Place of originJapan, China, Korea
  • Place of floweringFields and footpaths
  • Flowering seasonAugust, September

What is Clematis apiifoli

Clematis apiifoli is a vine with leaves half-shrub of the department Ranunculaceae Clematisgenus . In the summer, from the axil flowers the bloom white small 4-petaled flower (actually sepals). Clematis terniflora (Sage grass) and similar, but Clematis terniflora of leaves but cut, there are small buttons (peony) leaf-like naraveliocarpa. Also Clematis terniflora is in the grass, naraveliocarpa is increasingly Woody at the base, are classified in the tree. See Clematis apiifolia is noticeable long length of stamens. Poisonous plants of Ranunculaceae.

Common name: Clematis apiifoli ,
scientific name:Clematis apiifli,
origin: Japan, China and Korean peninsula distribution: Honshu, Kyushu Habitat: wild, living type: tendrils of deciduous-tree and vine length: 2-4 m, leaf arrangement: opposite, leaf numbers: five, leaf: one 3 palmately compound leaves, and flowering time: August-September, flowers: 3 out cymes, flower (actually sepals color): white, flower diameter (diameter):1.5~2cm sepals and petals (actually modified calyx): small-4-petaled flower, : Number of stamens, pistils numerous, to flower (sepals): achenes, up full throttle, fruit type, fruit shape: oval


  • Eye
    Ranunculales
  • Family
    Ranunculaceae
  • Genus
    Clematis
  • Species
    C. apiifolia
  • Type of flower
    Radial symmetrical flower
  • Array of flower
    Cluster inflorescence
  • Petal shape
    without
  • Leaf type
    3-fold compound leaf
  • Edge of the leaf
    Serrated
  • Life typefallen leaves climbing bush
  • Flower colorscream
  • Colors of the leavesGreen
  • Fruit colorGreen
  • Height200.0 ~ 400.0 cm
  • Diameter of flower1.5 ~ 2.0 cm

Random flowers