Artemisia schmidtiana

  • Artemisia schmidtiana_img_0
    Artemisia schmidtiana @ Kiba Park

Basic information

Flower Name
Artemisia schmidtiana
Formal Name
Artemisia schmidtiana
Alias
Artemisia
Habitat
Sakhalin
Morph
Perennial herb,foliage plant

Comment

Artemisia schmidtiana is a hardy evergreen perennial herb of the department Asteraceae Artemisia genus native to Sakhalin. Is covered with beautiful across the grass, silver-white hair. Slender palmate leaves and stems are well branched and silver leaf with typical plants are. Yellow flowers bloom in the summer, the leaves are more prized. Japanese name is named did well branching with silvery-white foliage looks like a morning mist.
Genus Wormwood leaves with silver schmidtiana and similar plants.

Common name: Artemisia schmidtiana,
scientific name:Artemisia schmidtiana,
aka: Artemisia, schmidtiana 、Asagiri grass (Japanese),
origin: Sakhalin (Russia), Habitat: Japan Habitat: coast, Rocky, Living type: cold-resistant Evergreen perennial plants, height: 20-30 cm, width: 50 cm, densely silvery silky hairs on leaf color: green, ornamental ending leaves: leaves to palmate, finely divided,: March-November, flowering: July-August, flower color: yellow, flowers bloom: flower heads down blooms, rock gardens and flower beds: applications The propagation: cuttings, Division and sowing

Detailed information

Order
Asterales
Family
Asteraceae
Genus
Artemisia
Species
A. schmidtiana
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Spike Inflorescence
Petal shape
capitate corolla
Leaf type
Twice ternate pinnate compound leaf
Leaf edge
Hair
Flowering place
Garden
Color
Yellow, Cream
Season
JulAug
Height
20 ~ 30 [cm]
Diameter
0.5 ~ 0.8

Daily Ranking

Chrysanthemum morifolium_img
Coral plant_img
Royal Poinciana_img
Coelogyne mooreana_img

Random Flower

Veronica schmidtiana_img
Dietes bicolor_img
Mazus miquelii_img
Common bloom_img
Japanese Iris 'Seiryutou'_img
Sensitive plant_img
Madake_img
 Begonia tuberhybrida 'orange ruffledform' _img
Camellia Momoji-no-higure_img
Cobweb houseleek_img
Gulmohar_img
Cherry blossom_img

Feature list

Copyright © 2019 Science & Technology Inst., Co. All Rights Reserved