Flower Database

Lythrum salicaria

Basic information
Flower Name
Lythrum salicaria
Formal Name
Lythrum salicaria
Alias
Purple loosestrife, 蝦夷禊萩, リスルム・サリカリア
Habitat
Japan and the Eurasian continent, Mediterranean Sea
Morph
Cold hardiness of years grass
Comment
Purple lythrum , scientific name:Lythrum salicaria , is a hardy perennial of the genus Lythrum of the department Lythraceae native to Japan, Eurasia, the Mediterranean. Often found in riparian wetlands. Similar to Lythrum (misogi Hagi), purple loosestrife plant larger, calyx and flower has a short-haired. At the base of the stem, hold the purple loosestrife leaf stems that have the Lythrum. Accompanying piece between the sepals are ezohaggi whereas upright, the miso Hagi horizontal.
Common name: Purple lythrum,
scientific name:Lythrum salicaria
aka:Purple: ezo misogi Hagi., origin: Japan and Eurasia, Mediterranean, Distribution: Japan, Hokkaido-Kyushu, environment, field and roadside, life type: perennial, height: 100-180 cm, all grass: broad lanceolate, short-haired, leaf morphology, leaf length: 2-6 cm, phyllotaxis: holding in their leaves at the base stem, petiole: no, calyx: short-haired and accompanying piece between the sepals: upright, flower-shaped spikes, Flowers height: 20-30 cm, flowering period: July-September, color: purple, flower diameter:1.5cm
Detailed information
Order
Myrtales
Family
Lythraceae
Genus
Lythrum
Species
L. salicaria
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Spike Inflorescence
Petal shape
High cup
Leaf type
Wide-Lanceolate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Plain/fleet
Color
Pink, Violet
Season
Jul Aug Sep
Height
150  ~ 180  [cm]
Diameter
1.5  ~ 1.5