National tree ： Republic of Sierra Leone
- Flower nameElaeis guineensis
- Scientific nameElaeis guineensis
- Aliasヤシ, African oil palm, macaw fat, アブラヤシ
- Place of originthe Guinea region of Africa
- Place of floweringSubtropical region
- Flowering season
What is Elaeis guineensis
Elaeis guineensis or the Guinea oil palm (scientific name: Elaeis guineensis) is native to the Guinea region of Africa and belongs to the family Arecaceae. It is cultivated mainly for the extraction of palm oil. It is the national tree of Republic of Sierra Leone.
Palm oil is a generic term for palm and palm kernel oil, which is extracted from the kernel of palm oil. Palm oil is used as a raw material for cooking oil, margarine, shortening, instant noodles, confectionery, cosmetics, soap, dishwashing detergent, shampoo, and industrial oil, and is widely used in our daily lives. It is widely used in our daily lives.
The tree is 15 to 20 meters tall. The leaves are pinnate compound, 4 to 5 meters long, and green in color. The flower is composed of a 3-petaled flower and 3 sepals. The perianth is 40-50 cm long, and each perianth can weigh up to 30 kg.
The genus name "Elaeis" means "Elaios" in Latin, and the species name "guineensis" means "Guinea. Malaysia and Indonesia are the largest producers of palm oil.
Common name: Elaeis guineensis, scientific name: Elaeis guineensi, also known as oil palm, African oil palm, macaw fat, origin: Guinea, Africa, tree height: 15-20 m, stem: monocot, leaves: pinnate Stem: monocot, Leaf shape: pinnate, leaf blade: 4-5 m, Leaf color: green, Corolla shape: 3-petaled, Sepals: 3, Flower color: yellow, green, brown, Flowering season: annual, Pericarp length: 40-50 cm, Pericarp weight: 30 kg, Fruit shape: ovate, Fruit diameter: 2.5-5 cm, Fruit color: red ripe, Uses: palm oil (Palm Oil) and palm kernel oil (Palm oil) Palm kernel oil) → cooking oil, margarine, shortening, instant noodles, confectionery, cosmetics, soap, dishwashing detergent, shampoo, industrial oil, folk medicine.