Flower Database

Camellia tsaii var. synaptica

Basic information
Flower Name
Camellia tsaii var. synaptica
Formal Name
Camellia tsaii var. synaptica
Alias
カメリア 'エリナ・カスケード' , Camellia 'Elina Cascade', 姫山茶花
Habitat
Garden variety of Viet Nam, (Chinese) origin of Camellia,
Morph
Medium evergreen tree
Comment
Camellia tsaii var. synaptica ' Elina Cascade is a genus of Evergreen low treeof the Theaceae Department of Camelliagenus. This is a improved China's wild Camellia cultivars in Viet Nam. It is Camellia mesocarp branches are thin and curved, drooping tip. In the spring, white, outside, light pink flowers bloom flower. Fall, leaves change to Brown.
Bears on the pruning hedges and Park trees, gardens planted and potted plants. Camellias bloom similar to sibling varieties without mesocarp, leaves little 'Elina' (Camellia ' Elina').
Common name: Camellia tsaii var. synaptica 'Elina Cascade , scientific name Camellia tsaii var. synaptica 'Elina Cascade
horticultural varieties of origin: Viet Nam, (Chinese) origin of Camellia, height: 3 m, flowering time: April, flower diameter: 1 cm, color: pale pink, leaf color: Green.
Detailed information
Order
Ericales
Family
Theaceae
Genus
Camellia
Species
C. tsaii var. synaptica
Flower type
Actinomorphic Flower
Flower array
Cyme
Petal shape
Rosa
Leaf type
Sagittate
Leaf edge
Serrated
Flowering place
Garden park cultivated variety Pot flower
Color
Pink
Season
Apr
Height
200  ~ 300  [cm]
Diameter
1  ~ 1