Flower Database

Aerangis fastuosa

Basic information
Flower Name
Aerangis fastuosa
Formal Name
Aerangis fastuosa
Alias
Habitat
Madagascar
Morph
Green years of Orchid
Comment
Aerangis fastuosa is an evergreen is perennial and miniature epiphytic orchidof the department Orchidaceae of Aerangis genus native to eastern Madagascar. It is similar to Vanda falcata of Japan and by single stem species of orchids. Blooming beautiful white flower with long distance, call the moth at night from the evening plays the aromatic flowers. Size of the side petals and the lip is the same.
Common name: Aerangis fastuosa,
scientific name:Aerangis fastuosa,
origin: Madagascar Eastern, height: 3-5 cm,Flower size: 3-6 cm, distance length: 7 ~ 8 cm, flower, white, flower: autumn
Detailed information
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
Aerangis
Species
A. fastuosa
Flower type
Zygomorphic Flower
Flower array
Racemous Inflorescence
Petal shape
Galea
Leaf type
Oblanceolate
Leaf edge
Entire Fringe
Flowering place
Pot flower Specific area
Color
White
Season
Height
3  ~ 5  [cm]
Diameter
3  ~ 6